BECA's 2022 St. Mary's County

Common Scholarship Application Awards List 

List of Currently Announced Scholarship Winners. More will be added as decisions are made. 

The following list is, to the best of our knowledge, accurate. However, there may be errors and if so, the official email, letter or call from the scholarship provider supercedes the information below. Please report any errors to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. This list was updated on May 17, 2022. Still to be announced are: Fitzgerald Family Scholarship, Unified Committee for Afro-American Contributions, Leonardtown Rotary, MedStar St. Mary's Hospital Foundation, and Support Education Foundation from Educational Systems Federal Credit Union.

The total of announced awards is $166,050

Organization Name Scholarship Name First Last Amount
7025 NAACP  First-Generation College Student Alaysha Davis 200
7025 NAACP  First-Generation College Student Sherice Daye 200
7025 NAACP  Claudia Pickeral Memorial Scholarship Award Aiden Gonzalez 750
7025 NAACP  Claudia Pickeral Memorial Scholarship Award Sidney Roberson 750
7025 NAACP  Claudia Pickeral Memorial Scholarship Award Leric Scriber 750
7025 NAACP  Claudia Pickeral Memorial Scholarship Award Sinclair Strong 750
7025 NAACP  First-Generation College Student Taliyah Washington 200
7025 NAACP  First-Generation College Student Kimani Watkins 200
AFCEA  Southern Maryland Scholarship Holland Henderson-Boyer 1000
AFCEA  Southern Maryland Scholarship Robert Whitney 1000
American Society of Military Comptrollers ASMC Malachi Briscoe 750
American Society of Military Comptrollers ASMC Stanislaw Gawel 750
American Society of Military Comptrollers ASMC Lauren Long 750
Association of Naval Aviation Scholarship Robert Dodge 1000
AVIAN Cybersecurity Scholarship Ashton Foster 500
AVIAN Digital Engineering Scholarship Lance Santos 500
Cedar Point Federal Credit Union Frank E. Gorley Scholarship Olivia Berkut 1000
Cedar Point Federal Credit Union Keepers Club Scholarship Anna Carrigg 1000
Cedar Point Federal Credit Union Beacon Scholarship Julianna Hammett 1000
Cedar Point Financial Services Scholarship Ezra Huckabee 500
Charlotte Hall Rotary Service Above Self Scholarship Olivia Berkut 1000
Charlotte Hall Rotary Barbara J Lawrence Memorial Scholarship for Nursing Nakiyah Brooks 1000
Charlotte Hall Rotary Service Above Self Scholarship Kylie Denham 1000
Charlotte Hall Rotary Barbara J Lawrence Memorial Scholarship for Nursing Jazlyn Hernandez 1000
Charlotte Hall Rotary Service Above Self Scholarship Damanjit Singh 1000
Charlotte Hall Rotary Service Above Self Scholarship Robert Whitney 1000
Clements Cuties Foundation Nolan Scully Memorial Scholarship for Public Service Julianna Hammett 3000
Clements Cuties Foundation Nolan Scully Memorial Scholarship for Public Service Macie Topolski 3000
Clements Cuties Foundation Danny Ryce Memorial Scholarship for Music Nolen Willey 3000
Delta Kappa Gamma Frances Lancaster Recruitment Grant Sidney Roberson 1500
Easton Family Scholarship Nakiyah Brooks 500
Episcopal Diocese of Washington St. Mary’s County Scholarship Taylor Berry 800
Episcopal Diocese of Washington St. Mary’s County Scholarship Malachi Briscoe 900
Episcopal Diocese of Washington St. Mary’s County Scholarship Nakiyah Brooks 1000
Episcopal Diocese of Washington St. Mary’s County Scholarship Niyota Burkes 500
Episcopal Diocese of Washington St. Mary’s County Scholarship Alaysha Davis 900
Episcopal Diocese of Washington St. Mary’s County Scholarship Sherice Daye 800
Episcopal Diocese of Washington St. Mary’s County Scholarship Chijindum Ebenezar-E 600
Episcopal Diocese of Washington St. Mary’s County Scholarship Cortez Garrett 900
Episcopal Diocese of Washington St. Mary’s County Scholarship Jaylin Lawrence 500
Episcopal Diocese of Washington St. Mary’s County Scholarship Alyssa Myers 600
Episcopal Diocese of Washington St. Mary’s County Scholarship Joan Popoola 800
Episcopal Diocese of Washington St. Mary’s County Scholarship Leric Scriber 1000
Episcopal Diocese of Washington St. Mary’s County Scholarship Jada Thomas 600
Episcopal Diocese of Washington St. Mary’s County Scholarship Taliyah Washington 800
Episcopal Diocese of Washington St. Mary’s County Scholarship Kimani Watkins 900
Episcopal Diocese of Washington St. Mary’s County Scholarship Devin Winder 900
Hollywood Elementary School PTA Retired Teacher Scholarship Bridget Knott 500
Leonardtown Lions Raymond Stone Memorial Technical Award Dylan McNey 1000
Leonardtown Lions Raymond Stone Memorial Technical Award Joseph Stone 1000
Lexington Park Lions Foundation Scholarship Robert Dodge 1000
Lexington Park Lions Foundation Scholarship Kevin Seo 1000
Lexington Park Rotary MIKE MARLEY SERVICE AWARD Olivia Berkut 1000
Lexington Park Rotary Multiple Scholarships Olivia Berkut 1000
Lexington Park Rotary Multiple Scholarships Nakiyah Brooks 1000
Lexington Park Rotary ROBERT AND RITA I MERRITTS VOCATIONAL Anna Carrigg 1000
Lexington Park Rotary BEDNARCIC VOCATIONAL Sherice Daye 1000
Lexington Park Rotary Multiple Scholarships Robert Dodge 1000
Lexington Park Rotary Multiple Scholarships Anabel Eschenbrenner 1000
Lexington Park Rotary Multiple Scholarships Zachary Gerkin 1000
Lexington Park Rotary ROBERT AND RITA I MERRITTS ACADEMIC Julianna Hammett 1000
Lexington Park Rotary Multiple Scholarships Julianna Hammett 1000
Lexington Park Rotary -BEDNARCIK VETERINARY CAREER Georgia Harvey 1000
Lexington Park Rotary BEDNARCIC VOCATIONAL Kendall Jameson 1000
Lexington Park Rotary GREG H. CLARKE AVIATION/MILITARY Michelle Lin 1000
Lexington Park Rotary -POWELL PUBLIC SERVICE CAREER Madolyn Mandeville 1000
Lexington Park Rotary HUNTINGTON LEARNING CENTER Kevin Seo 1000
Lexington Park Rotary Multiple Scholarships Kevin Seo 1000
Lexington Park Rotary -SCHOLARSHIP FOR STUDY OF MATH Damanjit Singh 1000
Lexington Park Rotary Multiple Scholarships Damanjit Singh 1000
Lexington Park Rotary Multiple Scholarships Cheyenne Toma 1000
Lexington Park Rotary Multiple Scholarships Robert Whitney 1000
Marine Corps Aviation John Glenn Scholarship Morgan Behe 4000
Marine Corps Aviation John Glenn Scholarship Mason Boyers 4000
Marine Corps Aviation John Glenn Scholarship Cooper Brotherton 5000
Marine Corps Aviation John Glenn Scholarship Jordan Campbell 4000
Marine Corps Aviation John Glenn Scholarship Sophie Chan 5000
Marine Corps Aviation John Glenn Scholarship Jackson Girard 4000
Marine Corps Aviation John Glenn Scholarship Ezra Huckabee 4000
Marine Corps Aviation John Glenn Scholarship Alexander Miller 4000
Marine Corps Aviation John Glenn Scholarship John Owens 4000
Marine Corps Aviation John Glenn Scholarship Julia Sullivan 4000
Marine Corps Aviation John Glenn Scholarship Jacob Weller 4000
Marine Corps Aviation John Glenn Scholarship Robert Whitney 4000
Newtowne Players William E.Scarafia Memorial Scholarship Hailey Higgs 500
Northrop Grumman  Engineering Scholarship Chijindum Ebenezar-E 2000
Northrop Grumman  Engineering Scholarship Asha Gaines 2000
Northrop Grumman  Engineering Scholarship Amber Jones 2000
Northrop Grumman  Engineering Scholarship Michelle Lin 2000
Northrop Grumman  Engineering Scholarship Joan Popoola 2000
Raley, Watts, O'Neill, Chris King Academy of Finance Damanjit Singh 1000
Raley, Watts, O'Neill, Chris King Academy of Finance Victoria Zacher 1000
SMC Business, Education and Community Alliance BECA Scholarship Alaysha Davis 1000
SMC Business, Education and Community Alliance BECA Scholarship Gavin Daye 1000
SMC Business, Education and Community Alliance BECA Scholarship Avery Hill 1000
SMC Business, Education and Community Alliance BECA Scholarship Jasmin McGhee 1000
SMC Business, Education and Community Alliance BECA Scholarship Taliyah Washington 1000
SMC Business, Education and Community Alliance BECA Scholarship Kimani Watkins 1000
SMC Business, Education and Community Alliance BECA Scholarship Lillian Yeatman 1000
SMC Business, Education and Community Alliance BECA Scholarship Victoria Zacher 1000
Smith Family William Smith Scholarship Award Devin Winder 250
Southern Maryland Pan Hellenic Council SCMPHC  Scholarship Holland Henderson-Boyer 500
Southern Maryland Pan Hellenic Council SCMPHC  Scholarship Kimani Watkins 500
St. Mary’s County Farm Bureau Non-Agricultural Scholarship Sara VanRyswick 500
St. Mary's County Chamber of Commerce  Scholarship Caleb Bryan 1000
St. Mary's County Garden Club Scholarship Danielle Fellner 1000
St. Mary's County Public Schools Retirees Assc.  SMCPSRA Scholarship Bridget Knott 1000
Stephen's Fund Memorial Scholarship Allyson Carson 1000
Stephen's Fund Memorial Scholarship Brooke Henderson 1000
Stephen's Fund Memorial Scholarship Madolyn Mandeville 1000
Tarleton-Garner Family Tarleton Agricultural and Environmental Scholarship Danielle Fellner 2000
Tarleton-Garner Family Garner Visual and Performing Arts Scholarship Hailey Higgs 2000
Tarleton-Garner Family Tarleton Agricultural and Environmental Scholarship Sinclair Strong 2000
Tau Lambda Lambda Scholarship Nakiyah Brooks 1000
Tau Lambda Lambda Scholarship Israel Cheatham 1000
Tau Lambda Lambda Scholarship Chijindum Ebenezar-E 1000
Tau Lambda Lambda Scholarship Sinclair Strong 1000
Tau Lambda Lambda Scholarship Kimani Watkins 1000
The Woman's Club of St. Mary's County Scholarship Kevin Seo 2000
Tri-County (MD) Alumnae Chapter of Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc. Tri-County Maryland Scholarship Nakiyah Brooks 1000
Tri-County (MD) Alumnae Chapter of Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc. The Zandra Isaac Book Scholarship Sherice Daye 500
Tri-County (MD) Alumnae Chapter of Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc. Dr. Elvear Johnson Scholarship Leric Scriber 1000
Tri-County (MD) Alumnae Chapter of Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc. The Zandra Isaac Book Scholarship Kevin Seo 500
Tri-County (MD) Alumnae Chapter of Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc. The Zandra Isaac Book Scholarship Sinclair Strong 500
Tri-County (MD) Alumnae Chapter of Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc. The Zandra Isaac Book Scholarship Alicia Yang 500
Women in Defense Chesapeake Bay Chapter Scholarship Michelle Lin 1000
Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Incorporated - Beta Alpha Beta Zeta Chapter Book Scholarship Nakiyah Brooks 250
Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Incorporated - Beta Alpha Beta Zeta Chapter Book Scholarship Sherice Daye 250
Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Incorporated - Beta Alpha Beta Zeta Chapter Beta Alpha Beta Zeta Chapter Scholarship Asha Gaines 500
Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Incorporated - Beta Alpha Beta Zeta Chapter  Mary F. Williams Scholarship  Leric Scriber 1000
Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Incorporated - Beta Alpha Beta Zeta Chapter Book Scholarship Alicia Yang 250

 

DONATE to help students achieve their dreams 

Please help support the work that BECA does in St. Mary's County. All money received goes directly to fund scholarships for St. Mary's County students. 

1. Use this link to donate online. CLICK TO DONATE WITH A CREDIT CARD. Or, send a check to BECA, P.O. Box 153, Leonardtown, MD 20650. 

2. Sign up for Amazon Smile. It's easy and a percentage of every dollar you spend goes to BECA. Use the link at the right. Then, go to smile.amazon.com every time you shop. It's super easy.

 

ABOUT BECA

BECA is the St. Mary's County Business, Education, and Community Alliance. BECA works to help students from St. Mary's County achieve their higher education goals. We provide the St. Mary's County Common Scholarship Application with more than $200,000 in local scholarships. 

   

BECA's Facebook page

 

Want to help make a difference while you shop in the Amazon app, at no extra cost to you? Simply follow the instructions below to select "St Marys County Business Education and Community Alliance Inc" as your charity and activate AmazonSmile in the app. They'll donate a portion of your eligible mobile app purchases to us. This is one of the sources of income that allows BECA funds eight to 20 $1000 scholarships per year. 

How it works:
1. Open the Amazon app on your phone
2. Select the main menu (=) & tap on "AmazonSmile" within Programs & Features
3. Select "St Marys County Business Education and Community Alliance Inc" as your charity
4. Follow the on-screen instructions to activate AmazonSmile in the mobile app